Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Philippeville

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Fagnolle, Franchimont, Jamagne, Jamiolle and 12 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Philippeville in figures

A fleet with a few more years

8,548registered vehicles
5,203cars and SUVs
14.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Philippeville

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Philippeville on Carnet

See the garages in Philippeville →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Philippeville

In Philippeville, a good share of the cars already have a fair few years behind them: at the end of 2025, 49.2% of vehicles were more than 10 years old, almost half, against 38.1% in Belgium. The average vehicle is 14.9 years old, good for the eighth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur. For the area that is nothing unusual: Froidchapelle (16.7), Couvin (16.3) and Doische (16.3) are older still, Florennes (14.2) and Walcourt (13.5) younger. Campervans are well represented, at 2.0% of the 8,548 vehicles (Belgium: 1.4%). In Namur province, 34.2% of passenger cars run on diesel; the Belgian figure is 25.3%.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby are in Mariembourg (Rue Duc Saint Simon 17) and Chimay.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Philippeville as well as in Franchimont, Jamiolle, Merlemont, Neuville, Roly, Sautour, Surice and the other sub-municipalities. The municipality itself has 4 garages on Carnet and there are 12 within a radius of about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The choice is yours. Would you rather deal with buyers directly? Then a free listing on the marketplace is the way to go.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Philippeville: the figures

How many cars are registered in Philippeville?

At the end of 2025, 8,548 vehicles were registered in Philippeville, of which 5,203 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Philippeville older than average?

Yes: at 14.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Philippeville