Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Florennes

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Corenne, Flavion, Hanzinelle, Hanzinne and 6 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Florennes in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,221registered vehicles
5,913cars and SUVs
14.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Florennes

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Florennes on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Namur →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Florennes

Cars with a few years behind them are the norm in Florennes: at the end of 2025, 46.8% of vehicles were more than 10 years old, against 38.1% in Belgium. The average vehicle is 14.2 years old, which makes this the tenth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur. Some neighbours go further still, such as Philippeville (14.9), Cerfontaine (15.6) and Doische (16.3), while Gerpinnes (12.8) and Walcourt (13.5) drive younger vehicles. Of the 9,221 vehicles, 11.0% are motorcycles (Belgium: 9.9%). In Namur province, 2.4% of passenger cars are electric; the Belgian figure is 7.4%.

Should you sell to a private buyer, an inspection comes first; a dealer usually takes that off your hands. Inspection centres nearby are in Onhaye, Gosselies and Montignies-sur-Sambre.

Florennes has no garages on Carnet of its own yet. Within about 15 km there are 20 that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can take part as well. You request a free offer from Florennes, Corenne, Flavion, Hanzinelle, Morialmé, Rosée or any other sub-municipality. Bidders do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we ring you with the best offer. The decision stays with you. If you would rather sell privately, put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Florennes: the figures

How many cars are registered in Florennes?

At the end of 2025, 9,221 vehicles were registered in Florennes, of which 5,913 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Florennes older than average?

Yes: at 14.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Florennes