Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Mettet

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Biesme, Biesmerée, Ermeton-sur-Biert, Furnaux and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Mettet in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,133registered vehicles
7,777cars and SUVs
14.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Mettet

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Mettet on Carnet

See the garages in Mettet →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Mettet

Mettet is motorcycle country: at the end of 2025, 12.3% of the 12,133 registered vehicles were motorcycles, against 9.9% in Belgium. With that number the municipality also had the ninth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur, 22.3% more than in 2015. The average vehicle here is 14.1 years old: older than in Fosses-la-Ville (13.4), Gerpinnes (12.8) and Floreffe (12.4), younger than in Aiseau-Presles (14.3) and Châtelet (14.4). Looking at the province of Namur as a whole, 50.7% of passenger cars run on petrol, while the figure for Belgium is 51.7%.

The inspection is compulsory for a sale to a private buyer, while a dealer generally handles it. Inspection centres nearby are in Onhaye, Gosselies (Rue Tahon 59) and Montignies-sur-Sambre (Rue du Brachot 12).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Mettet as well as in Biesme, Biesmerée, Ermeton-sur-Biert, Furnaux, Graux, Oret, Saint-Gérard and Stave. Mettet itself counts 5 garages on Carnet and there are 51 within about 15 km: they can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Your details are kept from the dealers, and within 24 hours we get back to you by phone with the best offer. You are free to accept or decline. Prefer to find a buyer yourself? Place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Mettet: the figures

How many cars are registered in Mettet?

At the end of 2025, 12,133 vehicles were registered in Mettet, of which 7,777 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Mettet older than average?

Yes: at 14.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Mettet