Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Froidchapelle

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Boussu-lez-Walcourt, Erpion, Fourbechies, Vergnies.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Froidchapelle in figures

A fleet with a few more years

3,811registered vehicles
2,240cars and SUVs
16.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Froidchapelle

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Froidchapelle on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Hainaut →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Froidchapelle

Froidchapelle is no place for throwaway cars: with an average age of 16.7 years, it has the third oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut and even the ninth oldest vehicle fleet in Belgium, 5.0 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. At the end of 2025 there were 3,811 registered vehicles, and 22.9% of them were over 20 years old. The fleet is older than in Walcourt (13.5), Cerfontaine (15.6), Beaumont (15.9) and Sivry-Rance (16.1), but younger than in Chimay (17.2) and Momignies (18.1). There are 403 agricultural vehicles (10.6%) and 63 motorhomes (1.7%) on the register. One passenger car in three runs on diesel across Hainaut (34.1%).

With an older car, letting a dealer handle the inspection saves effort; for a private sale it is compulsory. Inspection centres are nearby in Chimay and Mariembourg (Rue Duc Saint Simon 17).

Within about 15 km of Froidchapelle, 13 garages on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond are free to bid too, even if none is based in the municipality yet. A free offer can be requested from Froidchapelle as well as Erpion, Fourbechies and Vergnies. Your personal details are never shown, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. If a private sale suits you better, a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Froidchapelle: the figures

How many cars are registered in Froidchapelle?

At the end of 2025, 3,811 vehicles were registered in Froidchapelle, of which 2,240 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Froidchapelle older than average?

Yes: at 16.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Froidchapelle