Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Gerpinnes

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Acoz, Gougnies, Joncret, Loverval and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Gerpinnes in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,997registered vehicles
7,326cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Gerpinnes

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Gerpinnes on Carnet

See the garages in Gerpinnes →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Gerpinnes

Few of the neighbours of Gerpinnes drive younger cars: at 12.8 years on average, the municipality has the fifth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut. That is 1.1 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years, but younger than in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes (13.4), Charleroi (13.7), Mettet (14.1) and Châtelet (14.4). Montigny-le-Tilleul (12.7) is the one neighbour with a slightly younger fleet. The municipality had 9,997 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, a rise of 10.7% since 2015. SUVs account for 18.8% of passenger cars, below the Belgian 20.4%. Across Hainaut, petrol cars come to 52.4% of the passenger fleet.

A private sale brings a compulsory inspection with it, something a dealer usually handles. Gosselies (Rue Tahon 59), Montignies-sur-Sambre and Fleurus have inspection centres nearby.

You can request a free offer through Carnet from Acoz and Gougnies to Joncret, Loverval and Villers-Poterie. Any of the 109 garages on Carnet within about 15 km can bid on your car, as can the 3 based in Gerpinnes and dealers from beyond. Your name or number stays hidden. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and you weigh it up. Would you rather choose the buyer yourself? Then list it free on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Gerpinnes: the figures

How many cars are registered in Gerpinnes?

At the end of 2025, 9,997 vehicles were registered in Gerpinnes, of which 7,326 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Gerpinnes older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Gerpinnes