Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Cour-sur-Heure, Ham-sur-Heure, Jamioulx, Marbaix and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes in figures

A fleet with a few more years

11,221registered vehicles
8,145cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes on Carnet

See the garages in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes

SUVs are less common in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes than in Belgium as a whole: they make up 17.4% of passenger cars, against 20.4% nationally. At the end of 2025 there were 11,221 registered vehicles, 12.9% more than in 2015, including 165 motorhomes. The average age was 13.4 years, 1.7 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Montigny-le-Tilleul (12.7) and Gerpinnes (12.8), but younger than in Thuin (13.7), Lobbes (14.1) and Châtelet (14.4). Hybrids account for 10.2% of passenger cars in the province of Hainaut, below the Belgian 14.7%.

Compulsory for a private sale, usually handled by a dealer: that is the inspection in a nutshell. Gosselies, Montignies-sur-Sambre (Rue du Brachot 12) and Lobbes have inspection centres nearby.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Cour-sur-Heure, Ham-sur-Heure, Jamioulx, Marbaix and Nalinnes. On Carnet there are 2 garages from the municipality and 83 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. Your name and number are hidden throughout, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. There is also the private route: a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes?

At the end of 2025, 11,221 vehicles were registered in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes, of which 8,145 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes