Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Charleroi

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Couillet, Dampremy, Gilly, Gosselies and 10 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Charleroi in figures

A fleet with a few more years

116,337registered vehicles
87,754cars and SUVs
13.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Charleroi

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

34garages and car dealers in Charleroi on Carnet

See the garages in Charleroi →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Charleroi

Charleroi plays in the top division: with 116,337 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, it has the largest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut and the fourth largest vehicle fleet in Belgium. The fleet has grown by 11.7% since 2015, and it includes 10,702 motorcycles and 12,349 light commercial vehicles. On average the vehicles are 13.7 years old, 2.0 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. Courcelles (13.2), Fleurus (12.9) and Gerpinnes (12.8) have younger fleets; Farciennes (14.2), Aiseau-Presles (14.3) and Châtelet (14.4) have older ones. Across Hainaut, hybrids make up 10.2% of passenger cars, against 14.7% in Belgium.

No private sale without an inspection; a dealer usually handles it. Two inspection centres nearby are within the municipality itself, in Gosselies (Rue Tahon 59) and Montignies-sur-Sambre (Rue du Brachot 12), with another in Fleurus.

On Carnet, 34 garages are based in Charleroi and 107 within about 15 km can bid on your car, with dealers from beyond free to bid as well. You make the request for free, whether you live in Marcinelle, Jumet, Gilly, Gosselies or Marchienne-au-Pont. Your name and number stay out of sight of bidders, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The decision is yours. And if you would rather sell it yourself, the marketplace lists your car for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Charleroi: the figures

How many cars are registered in Charleroi?

At the end of 2025, 116,337 vehicles were registered in Charleroi, of which 87,754 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Charleroi older than average?

Yes: at 13.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Charleroi