Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Peer

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Grote-Brogel, Kleine-Brogel, Wijchmaal.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Peer in figures

A fleet with a few more years

15,105registered vehicles
8,905cars and SUVs
13.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Peer

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Peer on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Limburg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Peer

SUVs feel at home in Peer: at the end of 2025 they made up 23.4% of passenger cars, compared with 20.4% in Belgium. Campervans (2.3%), agricultural vehicles (5.2%) and light goods vehicles (13.4%) are also more common than nationally. The 15,105 registered vehicles average 13.1 years, 1.4 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Hechtel-Eksel (12.6), Leopoldsburg (12.1), Houthalen-Helchteren (11.7) and Pelt (11.4), but younger than in Hamont-Achel (13.2) and Bocholt (13.4). Across Limburg, 29.3% of passenger cars run on diesel.

Going the private route? Then an inspection is compulsory, while a dealer usually takes care of it. Nearby you will find inspection centres at Eindhovensebaan 50 in Hechtel-Eksel, in As and in Alken.

Whether you live in Peer, Grote-Brogel, Kleine-Brogel or Wijchmaal, you request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 59 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Your name and number stay hidden. Within 24 hours we ring you with the best offer; whether you accept is up to you. Selling privately instead? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Peer: the figures

How many cars are registered in Peer?

At the end of 2025, 15,105 vehicles were registered in Peer, of which 8,905 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Peer older than average?

Yes: at 13.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Peer