Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Hamont-Achel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Achel, Hamont.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hamont-Achel in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,758registered vehicles
7,944cars and SUVs
13.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hamont-Achel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Hamont-Achel on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Limburg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hamont-Achel

Hamont-Achel is always ready for a road trip: campervans make up 2.6% of all vehicles, against 1.4% in Belgium, and trailers 6.3%, against 4.0%. At the end of 2025 there were 12,758 registered vehicles, 13.2 years old on average, 1.5 years above the Belgian average. That gives Hamont-Achel the tenth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. It is older than in Pelt (11.4), Lommel (12.0) and Bree (12.5), but younger than in Bocholt (13.4). SUVs are popular as well, at 23.9% of passenger cars against 20.4% nationally. In the province of Limburg, 15.0% of passenger cars are hybrids.

If a private buyer takes the car, an inspection is compulsory first; a dealer usually takes that on. Inspection centres nearby are in Hechtel-Eksel, As and Geel.

Whether you live in Hamont or in Achel, you request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 41 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Nobody who bids gets to see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Selling privately instead? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hamont-Achel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hamont-Achel?

At the end of 2025, 12,758 vehicles were registered in Hamont-Achel, of which 7,944 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hamont-Achel older than average?

Yes: at 13.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Hamont-Achel