Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Pelt

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Neerpelt, Overpelt, Sint-Huibrechts-Lille.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Pelt in figures

A young fleet

30,339registered vehicles
18,285cars and SUVs
11.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Pelt

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

19garages and car dealers in Pelt on Carnet

See the garages in Pelt →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Pelt

Pelt combines growth with a young fleet. It has the eighth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg, with 30,339 vehicles at the end of 2025, 24.8% more than the 24,304 of 2015. It also has the sixth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg, at 11.4 years on average, 0.3 years younger than the Belgian average and younger than in every neighbouring municipality, from Lommel (12.0) and Leopoldsburg (12.1) to Hamont-Achel (13.2) and Bocholt (13.4). SUVs account for 24.0% of passenger cars and trailers for 6.9% of all vehicles, against 20.4% and 4.0% in Belgium. In the province of Limburg, 15.0% of passenger cars are hybrids.

If a private buyer takes the car, an inspection is compulsory first; a dealer usually takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Hechtel-Eksel, As and Geel.

In Neerpelt, Overpelt and Sint-Huibrechts-Lille you request a free offer through Carnet. Carnet lists 19 garages from Pelt and 49 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Dealers do not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Would you rather find a buyer yourself? You can place a listing on the marketplace for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Pelt: the figures

How many cars are registered in Pelt?

At the end of 2025, 30,339 vehicles were registered in Pelt, of which 18,285 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Pelt older than average?

No: at 11.4 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Pelt