Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Hechtel-Eksel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Eksel, Hechtel.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hechtel-Eksel in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,979registered vehicles
6,817cars and SUVs
12.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hechtel-Eksel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Hechtel-Eksel on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Limburg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hechtel-Eksel

Trailers are everywhere in Hechtel-Eksel: at the end of 2025 there were 872 of them, or 7.9% of all vehicles, against 4.0% in Belgium. Campervans, at 2.5%, and SUVs, at 23.9% of passenger cars, also score above the Belgian figures of 1.4% and 20.4%. The 10,979 vehicles average 12.6 years, 0.9 years above the Belgian average. That is younger than in Peer (13.1) and Balen (12.8), but older than in Pelt (11.4), Heusden-Zolder (11.3) and Beringen (11.3). In the province of Limburg, 29.3% of passenger cars run on diesel, compared with 25.3% nationally.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes care of it. There is an inspection centre in the municipality itself, at Eindhovensebaan 50. Other inspection centres nearby are in As and in Geel, at Lammerdries 7.

In Hechtel and in Eksel alike, you request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 98 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in. Bidders do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Then you decide. If you prefer to handle the sale yourself, a free listing on the marketplace is always an option.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hechtel-Eksel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hechtel-Eksel?

At the end of 2025, 10,979 vehicles were registered in Hechtel-Eksel, of which 6,817 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hechtel-Eksel older than average?

Yes: at 12.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Hechtel-Eksel