Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Oudsbergen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ellikom, Gruitrode, Meeuwen, Neerglabbeek and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Oudsbergen in figures

A fleet with a few more years

22,777registered vehicles
13,597cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Oudsbergen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Oudsbergen on Carnet

See the garages in Oudsbergen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Oudsbergen

Oudsbergen likes a tow bar: at the end of 2025 there were 1,599 trailers, 7.0% of all vehicles, against 4.0% in Belgium. Light goods vehicles are well represented too, at 13.4% against 10.4% nationally. In total 22,777 vehicles were registered, averaging 12.5 years, 0.8 years above the Belgian average. That is level with Bree (12.5), older than in As (11.8), Genk (11.7) and Houthalen-Helchteren (11.7), and younger than in Peer (13.1) and Bocholt (13.4). In the province of Limburg, 5.2% of passenger cars are electric, compared with 7.4% in Belgium.

For a sale to a private buyer, an inspection is required by law; a dealer generally deals with it for you. Inspection centres nearby are in As, Hechtel-Eksel and Alken.

From Ellikom, Gruitrode, Meeuwen, Neerglabbeek, Opglabbeek or Wijshagen, you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 4 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 66 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid along with them. Nobody who bids gets to see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Oudsbergen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Oudsbergen?

At the end of 2025, 22,777 vehicles were registered in Oudsbergen, of which 13,597 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Oudsbergen older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Oudsbergen