Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Bree

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Beek, Gerdingen, Opitter, Tongerlo.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Bree in figures

A fleet with a few more years

15,375registered vehicles
9,322cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Bree

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Bree on Carnet

See the garages in Bree →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Bree

Bree is growing fast: from 12,326 registered vehicles in 2015 to 15,375 at the end of 2025, a rise of 24.7%, against 15.9% for Belgium as a whole. Those vehicles average 12.5 years, 0.8 years above the Belgian average. That equals Oudsbergen (12.5), is younger than Bocholt (13.4), Kinrooi (13.3) and Peer (13.1), and older than Pelt (11.4). Vans are well represented, with light goods vehicles at 13.5% against 10.4% in Belgium, and trailers make up 6.6% of the fleet against 4.0% nationally. In the province of Limburg, 15.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, compared with 14.7% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer means the car has to go for an inspection first; a dealer usually handles that for you. You will find inspection centres nearby in Hechtel-Eksel, As and Alken.

Carnet lists 8 garages from Bree and 44 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. You request it for free through Carnet, from Beek, Gerdingen, Opitter and Tongerlo as well. Dealers never see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Whether you accept it is up to you. If you prefer to handle the sale yourself, a free listing on the marketplace is always an option.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Bree: the figures

How many cars are registered in Bree?

At the end of 2025, 15,375 vehicles were registered in Bree, of which 9,322 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Bree older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Bree