Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Bocholt

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Kaulille, Reppel.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Bocholt in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,480registered vehicles
7,420cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Bocholt

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Bocholt on Carnet

See the garages in Bocholt →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Bocholt

Trailers, campervans and cars with a few years behind them: Bocholt has the fifth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. The 12,480 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 averaged 13.4 years, 1.7 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in every neighbouring municipality, from Kinrooi (13.3) and Peer (13.1) to Bree (12.5) and Pelt (11.4). Trailers account for 7.4% of the fleet and campervans for 2.4%, against 4.0% and 1.4% in Belgium. In the province of Limburg, 29.3% of passenger cars run on diesel.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby are in Hechtel-Eksel, at Eindhovensebaan 50, and in As and Alken.

In Bocholt, Kaulille and Reppel you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 3 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 36 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid along with them. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Would you rather find a buyer yourself? You can place a listing on the marketplace for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Bocholt: the figures

How many cars are registered in Bocholt?

At the end of 2025, 12,480 vehicles were registered in Bocholt, of which 7,420 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Bocholt older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Bocholt