Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Wingene

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ruiselede, Zwevezele.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wingene in figures

A fleet with a few more years

21,285registered vehicles
11,307cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wingene

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

14garages and car dealers in Wingene on Carnet

See the garages in Wingene →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wingene

Wingene is a municipality of vans and trailers. Of the 21,285 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 17.7% were light commercial vehicles, against 10.4% in Belgium, and 8.0% were trailers (4.0% in Belgium). There are also 1,242 agricultural vehicles (5.8%). The average age comes to 12.3 years, 0.6 years above Belgium: older than in Oostkamp (11.7) and Beernem (12.0), younger than in Tielt (12.5) and Lichtervelde (13.5). Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 28.6%. In the province of West Flanders, 28.9% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Selling a van? The same rule applies: you can only sell to a private buyer with an inspection; a dealer usually takes that on. You will find inspection centres nearby in Tielt (Meulebeeksesteenweg 10), Roeselare and Bruges.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Wingene, Ruiselede and Zwevezele. Wingene has 14 garages on Carnet and there are 109 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, while dealers from beyond can join in just as well. Bidding happens without your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, which you are free to accept or decline. Selling it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wingene: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wingene?

At the end of 2025, 21,285 vehicles were registered in Wingene, of which 11,307 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wingene older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Wingene