Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Aalter

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bellem, Knesselare, Lotenhulle, Poeke and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Aalter in figures

A fleet with a few more years

25,222registered vehicles
15,548cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Aalter

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

18garages and car dealers in Aalter on Carnet

See the garages in Aalter →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Aalter

Trailers and vans are a familiar sight in Aalter. Of the 25,222 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 6.4% are trailers (Belgium: 4.0%) and 12.9% are light trucks (Belgium: 10.4%). Another 4.3% are agricultural vehicles (Belgium: 2.6%). The average vehicle is 12.3 years old, 0.6 years above the Belgian average. That is younger than in Maldegem (13.0) and Dentergem (13.0), but older than in Deinze (11.5) and Oostkamp (11.7); Wingene (12.3) is exactly level. Across East Flanders, 22.1% of passenger cars run on diesel, somewhat below the 25.3% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually handles it. Inspection centres nearby are in Tielt (Meulebeeksesteenweg 10), Eeklo and Nazareth.

Do you live in Aalter, Bellem, Knesselare, Lotenhulle, Poeke or Ursel? Through Carnet you request a free offer. The municipality itself has 18 garages on Carnet and a radius of about 15 km has 121 that can bid, while dealers from beyond can compete as well. Your name and number are not shown to bidders; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Aalter: the figures

How many cars are registered in Aalter?

At the end of 2025, 25,222 vehicles were registered in Aalter, of which 15,548 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Aalter older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Aalter