Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Zedelgem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Aartrijke, Loppem, Veldegem.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zedelgem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

20,713registered vehicles
12,326cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zedelgem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

19garages and car dealers in Zedelgem on Carnet

See the garages in Zedelgem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zedelgem

Spacious and comfortable is how Zedelgem likes to drive: 23.8% of its 12,326 passenger cars are an SUV or MPV, against 20.4% in Belgium. There are also 448 campervans (2.2%) and 1,520 trailers (7.3%) on the register. All in all, that made 20,713 vehicles at the end of 2025, 18.0% more than in 2015, with an average age of 11.7 years, the same as Belgium as a whole. Bruges (11.0) has a younger fleet, Oostkamp (11.7) an equally old one, and Torhout (12.3) and Ichtegem (12.9) older ones. Petrol powers 51.9% of the 622,778 passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 51.7% in Belgium.

Private sales need an inspection, and a dealer generally sees to that. Inspection centres nearby are in Ichtegem (Arthur Coussensstraat 75) and Bruges (Kolvestraat 29).

With Carnet you request a free offer in Zedelgem, Aartrijke, Loppem and Veldegem. Carnet lists 19 garages in Zedelgem and 131 within about 15 km, and any of them can bid on your car, as can dealers from beyond. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Rather sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zedelgem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zedelgem?

At the end of 2025, 20,713 vehicles were registered in Zedelgem, of which 12,326 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zedelgem older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Zedelgem