Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Ardooie

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Koolskamp.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ardooie in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,660registered vehicles
5,022cars and SUVs
12.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ardooie

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Ardooie on Carnet

See the garages in Ardooie →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ardooie

A tow bar is hardly a luxury in Ardooie. Of the 9,660 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 1,373 were trailers: 14.2%, well over three times the Belgian share of 4.0%. Another 631 agricultural vehicles are on the register as well. On average a vehicle here is 12.9 years old, 1.2 years older than in Belgium. Roeselare (10.9) and Hooglede (10.3) have younger fleets, Pittem (12.4) is slightly below, and Lichtervelde (13.5) is above. Across West Flanders, 51.9% of passenger cars run on petrol, roughly in line with Belgium (51.7%).

Selling to a private buyer means a trip to the inspection centre first; choose a dealer and they will normally handle it. Nearby you can go to Roeselare (Roelensbeekstraat 2) and Tielt (Meulebeeksesteenweg 10).

Requesting an offer through Carnet costs nothing, whether you live in Ardooie or in Koolskamp. Carnet lists 7 garages in the municipality and 195 within a radius of about 15 km that can put in an offer, and dealers from beyond can compete just as well. Your name and number stay hidden from them. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you choose. Finding a buyer yourself is fine too: place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ardooie: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ardooie?

At the end of 2025, 9,660 vehicles were registered in Ardooie, of which 5,022 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ardooie older than average?

Yes: at 12.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Ardooie