Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Wetteren

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Massemen, Westrem.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wetteren in figures

A fleet with a few more years

19,690registered vehicles
12,743cars and SUVs
11.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wetteren

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Wetteren on Carnet

See the garages in Wetteren →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wetteren

Wetteren skims right past the Belgian average: the 19,690 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 were 11.8 years old on average, just 0.1 years more. Around it the picture is more varied. Laarne (13.0), Wichelen (12.8) and Oosterzele (12.6) have older vehicles, Destelbergen (11.5) and Merelbeke-Melle (10.7) younger ones. The fleet has grown by 16.5% since 2015. Motorcycles account for 12.0% of all vehicles, compared with 9.9% in Belgium. Taken across East Flanders, 14.3% of passenger cars are hybrids (Belgium: 14.7%).

Before selling to a private buyer, book an inspection; a dealer will usually take that off your plate. Inspection centres nearby are in Zwijnaarde, Sint-Denijs-Westrem (Poortakkerstraat 127) and Wondelgem.

Massemen, Westrem or Wetteren itself: wherever you live in the municipality, Carnet lets you request a free offer. There are 9 garages from the municipality and 146 within about 15 km on Carnet that can bid, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Whoever bids does not know your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Selling privately? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wetteren: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wetteren?

At the end of 2025, 19,690 vehicles were registered in Wetteren, of which 12,743 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wetteren older than average?

Yes: at 11.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Wetteren