Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Sint-Lievens-Houtem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bavegem, Letterhoutem, Oombergen, Vlierzele and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sint-Lievens-Houtem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,022registered vehicles
5,621cars and SUVs
12.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sint-Lievens-Houtem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Sint-Lievens-Houtem on Carnet

See the garages in Sint-Lievens-Houtem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sint-Lievens-Houtem

Sint-Lievens-Houtem is growing: since 2015 the number of vehicles has increased by 19.7%, to 9,022 at the end of 2025, against growth of 15.9% in Belgium. On average those vehicles are 12.6 years old, 0.9 years above the Belgian average. Oosterzele (12.6) is level, Zottegem (12.5) and Herzele (12.3) slightly lower, and Merelbeke-Melle (10.7) a good deal lower. SUVs are less in favour, at 18.7% of passenger cars against 20.4% in Belgium. Motorcycles, on the other hand, do well with 12.4% of the fleet (Belgium: 9.9%). Across East Flanders, 5.9% of passenger cars are electric, compared with 7.4% in Belgium.

If a private buyer takes your car, it needs an inspection beforehand; a dealer normally takes that step on. Inspection centres nearby are in Erembodegem, Brakel (Industrielaan 8) and Nazareth.

In Bavegem, Letterhoutem, Oombergen, Vlierzele, Zonnegem or the centre, requesting an offer through Carnet costs you nothing. The municipality has 1 garage on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 132 garages that can bid, as can dealers from beyond. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Yes or no is your call. Prefer to sell it yourself? The marketplace lets you post a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sint-Lievens-Houtem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sint-Lievens-Houtem?

At the end of 2025, 9,022 vehicles were registered in Sint-Lievens-Houtem, of which 5,621 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sint-Lievens-Houtem older than average?

Yes: at 12.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Sint-Lievens-Houtem