Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Berlare

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Overmere, Uitbergen.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Berlare in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,334registered vehicles
7,881cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Berlare

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Berlare on Carnet

See the garages in Berlare →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Berlare

On a sunny day you may well hear it: in Berlare, 14.4% of all registered vehicles are motorcycles, against 9.9% in Belgium. That is 1,773 out of a total of 12,334 at the end of 2025. The fleet has grown by 17.7% since 2015 and is 12.8 years old on average, 1.1 years above the Belgian average. Wichelen (12.8) is at exactly the same level, while vehicles in Dendermonde (11.7), Zele (10.9) and Lokeren (10.5) are younger. Across East Flanders, 14.3% of passenger cars are hybrids, close to the 14.7% in Belgium.

Selling your car to a private buyer means it needs an inspection; a dealer usually sees to that. Nearby inspection centres are in Dendermonde (Cooremannekens 12) and Erembodegem.

From Berlare, Overmere or Uitbergen you request a free offer through Carnet. The municipality has 6 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 164 that can bid without seeing your name or number, while dealers from beyond can bid too. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; saying yes or no is up to you. Finding a buyer yourself is also an option: a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Berlare: the figures

How many cars are registered in Berlare?

At the end of 2025, 12,334 vehicles were registered in Berlare, of which 7,881 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Berlare older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Berlare