Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Wichelen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Schellebelle, Serskamp.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wichelen in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,440registered vehicles
5,991cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wichelen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Wichelen on Carnet

See the garages in Wichelen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wichelen

A motorbike in the garage is nothing unusual in Wichelen: 13.0% of the 9,440 vehicles at the end of 2025 are motorcycles, against 9.9% in Belgium. On average the vehicles are 12.8 years old, 1.1 years above the Belgian average. Berlare (12.8) is at the same level and Laarne (13.0) slightly higher, while Aalst (11.4) and Zele (10.9) have younger vehicles. The fleet has grown by 16.2% since 2015. Motorhomes are also more common than average: 1.8%, compared with 1.4% in Belgium. Across East Flanders, 57.0% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Selling privately requires an inspection first; a dealer usually deals with it. Inspection centres nearby are in Erembodegem (Industrielaan 24) and Dendermonde.

Through Carnet, residents of Wichelen, Schellebelle and Serskamp can request a free offer. There are 6 garages from the municipality and 164 within about 15 km on Carnet that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can put in an offer as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. A private sale is also possible, with a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wichelen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wichelen?

At the end of 2025, 9,440 vehicles were registered in Wichelen, of which 5,991 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wichelen older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Wichelen