Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Oostkamp

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hertsberge, Ruddervoorde, Waardamme.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Oostkamp in figures

A fleet with a few more years

20,243registered vehicles
12,453cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Oostkamp

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

10garages and car dealers in Oostkamp on Carnet

See the garages in Oostkamp →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Oostkamp

Oostkamp is Belgium in miniature. The 20,243 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 were 11.7 years old on average, exactly as in Belgium as a whole, and at 9.9% the share of motorcycles matches the Belgian level as well. Trailers are more common, though: 1,370 of them, or 6.8% against 4.0%. Bruges (11.0) has a younger fleet, Zedelgem (11.7) one of the same age, and Beernem (12.0) and Lichtervelde (13.5) older ones. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 14.7%. In the province of West Flanders, 5.6% of passenger cars are electric, against 7.4% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer requires an inspection beforehand, something a dealer usually handles itself. There are inspection centres nearby in Bruges (Kolvestraat 29) and Tielt (Meulebeeksesteenweg 10).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Oostkamp, Hertsberge, Ruddervoorde and Waardamme. Oostkamp has 10 garages of its own on Carnet, and within a radius of about 15 km there are 127 that can make an offer, while dealers from beyond can bid as well. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Selling it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Oostkamp: the figures

How many cars are registered in Oostkamp?

At the end of 2025, 20,243 vehicles were registered in Oostkamp, of which 12,453 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Oostkamp older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Oostkamp