Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Torhout

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Torhout in figures

A fleet with a few more years

16,999registered vehicles
10,528cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Torhout

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

14garages and car dealers in Torhout on Carnet

See the garages in Torhout →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Torhout

Torhout likes a little extra room. Of its 10,528 passenger cars, 23.6% are an SUV or MPV, against 20.4% in Belgium, and at the end of 2025 there were also 333 campervans registered (2.0%, against 1.4%). In total Torhout counts 16,999 vehicles, 14.4% more than in 2015, with an average age of 12.3 years. Hooglede (10.3) and Zedelgem (11.7) run younger vehicles, while Ichtegem (12.9) and Kortemark (13.6) run older ones. Fuel figures exist only per province: in West Flanders, 13.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

A private sale means a trip to the inspection centre beforehand; a dealer usually spares you that trip. Nearby you will find inspection centres in Ichtegem (Arthur Coussensstraat 75) and Roeselare (Roelensbeekstraat 2).

Through Carnet you request a free offer. Torhout counts 14 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 176 that can bid on your car, although dealers from beyond can bid as well. Your name and number stay hidden from whoever bids, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Rather look for a buyer yourself? Put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Torhout: the figures

How many cars are registered in Torhout?

At the end of 2025, 16,999 vehicles were registered in Torhout, of which 10,528 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Torhout older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Torhout