Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Niel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Niel in figures

A young fleet

7,598registered vehicles
5,580cars and SUVs
9.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Niel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Niel on Carnet

See the garages in Niel →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Niel

Fast-growing and still young: Niel counted 7,598 vehicles at the end of 2025, 30.2% more than in 2015. With an average age of 9.3 years, Niel has the third youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp and the seventh youngest vehicle fleet in Belgium, 2.4 years below the Belgian average. Of all vehicles, 22.0% are less than 3 years old. Bornem (9.9), Schelle (10.4), Boom (10.8) and Rumst (11.9) drive older cars, with Aartselaar (3.7) the only neighbour below it. In the province of Antwerp, petrol powers 53.8% of passenger cars, ahead of the Belgian 51.7%.

Young or not, a car sold to a private buyer must pass an inspection first; dealers usually handle that themselves. Inspection centres nearby are on Hoeikensstraat in Willebroek, in Kontich and in Londerzeel.

Without dealers seeing your name or number, you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 2 garages from Niel on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 289 that can bid on your car, along with dealers from beyond who can bid too. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Prefer to find your own buyer? A listing on the marketplace costs nothing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Niel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Niel?

At the end of 2025, 7,598 vehicles were registered in Niel, of which 5,580 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Niel older than average?

No: at 9.3 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Niel