Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Hemiksem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hemiksem in figures

A young fleet

7,097registered vehicles
5,165cars and SUVs
10.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hemiksem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Hemiksem on Carnet

See the garages in Hemiksem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hemiksem

Two wheels and an engine are a popular combination in Hemiksem, where 15.5% of all vehicles are motorcycles, against 9.9% in Belgium. At the end of 2025 there were 7,097 registered vehicles, 10.5 years old on average. That is 1.2 years younger than the Belgian average and good for the ninth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp. Boom (10.8) and Edegem (11.4) drive older cars, Schelle (10.4), Kontich (10.3) and Niel (9.3) younger ones. SUVs and MPVs make up about a quarter of passenger cars (25.6%). Petrol accounts for 53.8% of passenger cars across the province of Antwerp, against 51.7% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes it on. Inspection centres nearby are in Kontich, in Willebroek and on Noorderlaan in Antwerp.

Ready to sell? Request a free offer through Carnet. There are 2 garages from Hemiksem on Carnet and 272 garages and car dealers within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Nobody who bids sees your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Prefer to sell privately? The marketplace takes a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hemiksem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hemiksem?

At the end of 2025, 7,097 vehicles were registered in Hemiksem, of which 5,165 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hemiksem older than average?

No: at 10.5 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Hemiksem