Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Aartselaar

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Aartselaar in figures

A young fleet

57,865registered vehicles
50,684cars and SUVs
3.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Aartselaar

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

13garages and car dealers in Aartselaar on Carnet

See the garages in Aartselaar →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Aartselaar

An average age of 3.7 years: nowhere else in the province is the fleet this young. At the end of 2025 Aartselaar had the youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp and the third youngest vehicle fleet in Belgium, 8.0 years below the Belgian average of 11.7 years. Of its 57,865 registered vehicles, 56.3% are less than 3 years old, against 16.6% across Belgium. Neighbours such as Hemiksem (10.5), Kontich (10.3), Edegem (11.4) and Rumst (11.9) sit much closer to that national average. Across the province of Antwerp, 16.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, compared with 14.7% in Belgium.

Those figures do need some context. FPS Mobility counts every vehicle at the address where it is registered, and lease and company cars are registered at the company's address. That can make the fleet here look younger than what is actually parked on local driveways. If you sell your own car to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby are on Neerveld in Kontich, in Willebroek and on Noorderlaan in Antwerp.

Living in Aartselaar? Then you can request a free offer through Carnet. In the municipality itself 13 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 307: they can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond that area can bid too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Aartselaar: the figures

How many cars are registered in Aartselaar?

At the end of 2025, 57,865 vehicles were registered in Aartselaar, of which 50,684 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Aartselaar older than average?

No: at 3.7 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Aartselaar