Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Rumst

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Reet, Terhagen.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Rumst in figures

A fleet with a few more years

11,549registered vehicles
7,576cars and SUVs
11.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Rumst

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Rumst on Carnet

See the garages in Rumst →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Rumst

Rumst is a little ahead of its neighbours when it comes to age: 11.9 years on average at the end of 2025, older than in all neighbouring municipalities, from Duffel (11.5) and Sint-Katelijne-Waver (11.5) to Mechlin (11.0) and Boom (10.8). The difference with the Belgian average is only 0.2 years, and back in 2015 the average was 9.7 years. The municipality counts 11,549 vehicles, 15.3% more than in 2015, of which 13.4% are motorcycles. Petrol fuels 53.8% of passenger cars in the province of Antwerp, compared with 51.7% across Belgium.

An inspection is a must when the buyer is a private person, though a dealer usually handles it. Inspection centres nearby are in Willebroek, in Kontich and on Brusselsesteenweg in Mechlin.

In Rumst, Reet and Terhagen you request a free offer through Carnet. Carnet has 7 garages and car dealers from the municipality and 187 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in as well. Bidders never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you have the last word. Would you rather sell directly to a private buyer? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Rumst: the figures

How many cars are registered in Rumst?

At the end of 2025, 11,549 vehicles were registered in Rumst, of which 7,576 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Rumst older than average?

Yes: at 11.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Rumst