Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Lokeren

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Daknam, Eksaarde, Moerbeke-Waas.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lokeren in figures

A young fleet

40,219registered vehicles
23,625cars and SUVs
10.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lokeren

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

10garages and car dealers in Lokeren on Carnet

See the garages in Lokeren →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lokeren

Lokeren combines size with youth: it has the fourth largest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders and, at the same time, the fourth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders. At the end of 2025 it had 40,219 registered vehicles, 28.1% more than in 2015, with an average age of 10.5 years, 1.2 years below the Belgian average. That is younger than in all of its neighbours, from Zele (10.9) and Waasmunster (11.4) to Berlare (12.8). Light trucks make up 13.4% of the fleet, against 10.4% in Belgium. Taken across East Flanders, 14.3% of passenger cars are hybrids (Belgium: 14.7%).

Selling to a private buyer means an inspection first; a dealer usually takes that step off your hands. Inspection centres nearby are in Sint-Niklaas (Oostjachtpark 8), Stekene and Dendermonde.

In Lokeren, Daknam, Eksaarde and Moerbeke-Waas you request a free offer through Carnet. The 10 garages from the municipality and the 149 within about 15 km that are on Carnet can bid, as can dealers from beyond. Whoever makes an offer does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Selling it yourself is an option too, through a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lokeren: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lokeren?

At the end of 2025, 40,219 vehicles were registered in Lokeren, of which 23,625 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lokeren older than average?

No: at 10.5 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Lokeren