Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Stekene

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Kemzeke.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Stekene in figures

A fleet with a few more years

16,880registered vehicles
10,029cars and SUVs
11.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Stekene

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

14garages and car dealers in Stekene on Carnet

See the garages in Stekene →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Stekene

In Stekene the holiday is sometimes already parked on the drive: 2.7% of vehicles are motorhomes, almost double the 1.4% in Belgium. Trailers (7.9%) and motorcycles (13.2%) are also more common than in Belgium (4.0% and 9.9%). The fleet has grown by 25.1% since 2015, to 16,880 vehicles at the end of 2025, with an average age of 11.8 years. That is 0.1 years above the Belgian average, level with Hamme (11.8) and Zelzate (11.8), and older than in Sint-Niklaas (10.7), Lokeren (10.5) and Temse (10.4). Taken across East Flanders, 22.1% of passenger cars run on diesel (Belgium: 25.3%).

If the buyer is a private individual, your car needs an inspection first; a dealer usually takes over that step. Stekene has its own inspection centre (Zavelstraat 25), and other inspection centres nearby are in Sint-Niklaas and Dendermonde.

Stekene and Kemzeke residents can request a free offer through Carnet. There are 14 garages from the municipality and 85 within about 15 km on Carnet that can bid, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Bidders see neither your name nor your number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then the choice is yours. Rather sell it yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Stekene: the figures

How many cars are registered in Stekene?

At the end of 2025, 16,880 vehicles were registered in Stekene, of which 10,029 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Stekene older than average?

Yes: at 11.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Stekene