Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Linter

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Drieslinter, Melkwezer, Neerhespen, Neerlinter and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Linter in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,244registered vehicles
3,907cars and SUVs
13.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Linter

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Linter on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Flemish Brabant →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Linter

Nearly one in six vehicles in Linter is more than 20 years old (17.1%). At 13.7 years on average at the end of 2025, the municipality has the sixth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant, 2.0 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. Tienen (11.7) and Landen (11.7) come in lower, Zoutleeuw (13.9) and Kortenaken (14.1) slightly higher. Of the 6,244 vehicles, 7.4% are agricultural vehicles, against 2.6% in Belgium. Throughout the province of Flemish Brabant, 16.1% of passenger cars ran on diesel at the end of 2025, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer comes with an inspection; if you choose a dealer, they generally arrange it themselves. You will find inspection centres nearby in Tienen, Hannut and Diest.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Drieslinter, Melkwezer, Neerhespen, Neerlinter, Orsmaal-Gussenhoven, Overhespen and Wommersom. Within a radius of about 15 km, 59 garages and car dealers on Carnet can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can bid just as well. Whoever bids does not know who you are, as dealers never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Prefer to sell directly? Placing a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Linter: the figures

How many cars are registered in Linter?

At the end of 2025, 6,244 vehicles were registered in Linter, of which 3,907 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Linter older than average?

Yes: at 13.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Linter