Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Kortenaken

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hoeleden, Kersbeek-Miskom, Ransberg, Sint-Margriete-Houtem and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Kortenaken in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,723registered vehicles
4,383cars and SUVs
14.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Kortenaken

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Kortenaken on Carnet

See the garages in Kortenaken →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Kortenaken

Here a car is allowed to show its age. At 14.1 years on average, Kortenaken has the third oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant, 2.4 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. It is also older than in all neighbouring municipalities: Zoutleeuw (13.9), Glabbeek (13.8), Geetbets (13.7) and Diest (12.0) all stay below it. Of the 7,723 vehicles, 18.4% are more than 20 years old. The farming character shows straight away: 9.7% are agricultural vehicles and 6.6% trailers, against 2.6% and 4.0% in Belgium. Across Flemish Brabant, 22.0% of passenger cars were hybrids at the end of 2025.

For an older car in particular, an offer from a dealer is handy. When you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. You will find inspection centres nearby in Diest, Tienen and Alken (Pickardstraat 30).

Through Carnet you request a free offer anywhere in the municipality: Hoeleden, Kersbeek-Miskom, Kortenaken, Ransberg, Sint-Margriete-Houtem and Waanrode. There are 4 garages from Kortenaken on Carnet and 78 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number, within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Selling it yourself is an option too: place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Kortenaken: the figures

How many cars are registered in Kortenaken?

At the end of 2025, 7,723 vehicles were registered in Kortenaken, of which 4,383 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Kortenaken older than average?

Yes: at 14.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Kortenaken