Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Sint-Truiden

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Aalst, Brustem, Duras, Engelmanshoven and 10 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sint-Truiden in figures

A fleet with a few more years

33,005registered vehicles
21,766cars and SUVs
12.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sint-Truiden

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

21garages and car dealers in Sint-Truiden on Carnet

See the garages in Sint-Truiden →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sint-Truiden

Sint-Truiden is one of the bigger players in Limburg: with 33,005 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, it has the sixth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. They average 12.2 years, 0.5 years above the Belgian average. That is younger than in most of the neighbours, such as Nieuwerkerken (13.3), Zoutleeuw (13.9), Heers (14.0) and Gingelom (12.9), but older than in Landen (11.7). Farming shows in the figures: 1,475 agricultural vehicles, or 4.5% of the fleet, against 2.6% in Belgium. The number of vehicles has grown by 13.1% since 2015. In the province of Limburg, 49.4% of passenger cars run on petrol, compared with 51.7% nationally.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes care of it. You will find inspection centres nearby at Steenweg 350 in Heers, in Alken and in Hannut.

In Sint-Truiden and in villages such as Brustem, Zepperen, Velm, Gelinden and Wilderen, you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 21 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 53 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Your name and number stay hidden from them. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Want to sell it on your own? The marketplace lets you place a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sint-Truiden: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sint-Truiden?

At the end of 2025, 33,005 vehicles were registered in Sint-Truiden, of which 21,766 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sint-Truiden older than average?

Yes: at 12.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Sint-Truiden