Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Tienen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bost, Goetsenhoven, Hakendover, Kumtich and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Tienen in figures

A fleet with a few more years

23,766registered vehicles
16,574cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Tienen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

12garages and car dealers in Tienen on Carnet

See the garages in Tienen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Tienen

Tienen is Belgium in miniature: at the end of 2025 its 23,766 vehicles averaged 11.7 years, just as across the whole country. Growth since 2015, at 15.0%, is also close to the national 15.9%. Nearby, vehicles are often older, as in Hoegaarden (12.2), Linter (13.7) and Glabbeek (13.8), while Jodoigne (11.4) is slightly younger. The SUV does well here: 22.7% of passenger cars are SUVs or MPVs, against 20.4% in Belgium. Across Flemish Brabant, 22.0% of passenger cars were hybrids and 21.4% electric.

For a sale to a private buyer an inspection is compulsory, whereas a dealer usually arranges it. Tienen has its own inspection centre at Sint-Maurusweg 23, and nearby you can also go to Hannut or Diest.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Tienen and in Bost, Goetsenhoven, Hakendover, Kumtich, Oorbeek, Oplinter, Sint-Margriete-Houtem and Vissenaken. There are 12 garages in the municipality and 45 within a radius of about 15 km on Carnet that can make an offer, but dealers from beyond can bid as well. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Prefer to sell directly? Placing a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Tienen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Tienen?

At the end of 2025, 23,766 vehicles were registered in Tienen, of which 16,574 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Tienen older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Tienen