Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Châtelet

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bouffioulx, Châtelineau.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Châtelet in figures

A fleet with a few more years

21,450registered vehicles
16,338cars and SUVs
14.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Châtelet

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

21garages and car dealers in Châtelet on Carnet

See the garages in Châtelet →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Châtelet

Châtelet tops its neighbourhood for vehicle age: 14.4 years on average, older than in every neighbouring municipality, Aiseau-Presles (14.3) and Farciennes (14.2) included, and well above Charleroi (13.7) and Fleurus (12.9). That is 2.7 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. With 21,450 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, Châtelet has the ninth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut, and about half of them, 49.8%, were over 10 years old. Only 10.7% were less than 3 years old. There are 2,331 motorcycles, 10.9% of the fleet. Diesel still fuels 34.1% of passenger cars in Hainaut, against 25.3% in Belgium.

An inspection is only your concern when selling to a private buyer; dealers normally see to it. Gosselies, Montignies-sur-Sambre and Fleurus (Rue du Bassin 19) have inspection centres nearby.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Châtelet, Bouffioulx and Châtelineau. The municipality has 21 garages on Carnet, along with 112 within about 15 km that can bid, and dealers from beyond are welcome to bid too. Your details stay private: no dealer sees your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Would you like to sell it privately? A marketplace listing is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Châtelet: the figures

How many cars are registered in Châtelet?

At the end of 2025, 21,450 vehicles were registered in Châtelet, of which 16,338 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Châtelet older than average?

Yes: at 14.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Châtelet