Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Zandhoven

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Massenhoven, Pulderbos, Pulle, Viersel.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zandhoven in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,370registered vehicles
7,361cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zandhoven

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Zandhoven on Carnet

See the garages in Zandhoven →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zandhoven

Van or motorbike? In Zandhoven, both are more common than average: light commercial vehicles make up 13.8% of the fleet and motorcycles 12.8%, against 10.4% and 9.9% in Belgium. At the end of 2025 there were 12,370 registered vehicles, 16.4% more than in 2015, with an average age of 12.4 years. Among the neighbours, Vorselaar (12.7) alone has an older fleet, while Zoersel (12.3), Schilde (12.2), Nijlen (11.7) and Grobbendonk (11.5) sit below Zandhoven. In the province of Antwerp, 16.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, more than the 14.7% in Belgium.

When selling to a private buyer, you need an inspection; a dealer will usually arrange it. Inspection centres nearby are in Malle, in Brasschaat and on Neerveld in Kontich.

Zandhoven, Massenhoven, Pulderbos, Pulle or Viersel: in every part of the municipality you can request a free offer through Carnet. Locally 9 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, with 144 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, as can dealers from beyond. Nobody who bids gets your name or number. Within 24 hours we call with the best offer. Yes or no, that is up to you. Prefer to look for a buyer yourself? Listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zandhoven: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zandhoven?

At the end of 2025, 12,370 vehicles were registered in Zandhoven, of which 7,361 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zandhoven older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Zandhoven