Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Nijlen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bevel, Kessel.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Nijlen in figures

A fleet with a few more years

17,674registered vehicles
11,682cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Nijlen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Nijlen on Carnet

See the garages in Nijlen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Nijlen

Nijlen sits exactly on the Belgian average: at the end of 2025 its 17,674 vehicles were 11.7 years old on average. Herenthout (11.7) is at the same level, Berlaar (11.9), Ranst (12.1) and Vorselaar (12.7) drive older cars, Grobbendonk (11.5) and Lier (11.3) younger ones. The fleet has grown by 17.7% since 2015. Motorcycles account for 12.6% of vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium, and SUVs and MPVs for 24.1% of passenger cars. Electric cars form 8.2% of passenger cars in the province of Antwerp, while across Belgium it is 7.4%.

Selling privately? Then your car needs an inspection first; a dealer usually takes care of that step. Inspection centres nearby are on Wouwerstraat in Heist-op-den-Berg, in Malle and in Kontich.

In Nijlen, Bevel and Kessel you request a free offer through Carnet. On Carnet there are 5 garages from the municipality and 149 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can as well. Dealers do not get your name or number. Within 24 hours we bring you the best offer by phone, and selling or not is your choice. Rather negotiate yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Nijlen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Nijlen?

At the end of 2025, 17,674 vehicles were registered in Nijlen, of which 11,682 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Nijlen older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Nijlen