Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Grobbendonk

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bouwel.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Grobbendonk in figures

A young fleet

10,221registered vehicles
6,297cars and SUVs
11.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Grobbendonk

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Grobbendonk on Carnet

See the garages in Grobbendonk →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Grobbendonk

Grobbendonk is growing at a gentle pace: since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 8.8%, against 15.9% in Belgium, to 10,221 at the end of 2025. They are 11.5 years old on average, 0.2 years younger than the Belgian average. That means younger cars than in Vorselaar (12.7), Zandhoven (12.4) and Lille (12.3), but older ones than in Herentals (10.9). Light commercial vehicles account for 13.3% of the fleet and trailers for 5.6%, both above the Belgian shares of 10.4% and 4.0%. Fuel is only counted per province: in the province of Antwerp, electric cars make up 8.2% of passenger cars, against 7.4% in Belgium.

For a sale to a private buyer an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually arranges it. Inspection centres nearby are in Malle, on Wouwerstraat in Heist-op-den-Berg and in Geel.

In Grobbendonk and Bouwel you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 4 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 114 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join the bidding too. Your name and phone number remain unknown to the bidders. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and you only accept if it suits you. If you would still rather sell it yourself, you can place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Grobbendonk: the figures

How many cars are registered in Grobbendonk?

At the end of 2025, 10,221 vehicles were registered in Grobbendonk, of which 6,297 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Grobbendonk older than average?

No: at 11.5 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Grobbendonk