Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Weismes

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Faymonville, Robertville, Sourbrodt.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Weismes in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,656registered vehicles
4,063cars and SUVs
13 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Weismes

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Weismes on Carnet

See the garages in Weismes →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Weismes

Weismes has plenty of light lorries: 15.6% of all vehicles, compared with 10.4% in Belgium. Trailers (6.8%) and agricultural vehicles (6.6%) are also more common than average (Belgium: 4.0% and 2.6%). At 13.0 years on average, Weismes is level with Eupen (13.0), younger than Bütgenbach (15.0), Amel (17.9) and Büllingen (18.1), and slightly older than Malmedy (12.8). That is 1.3 years above the Belgian average. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 16.1%. Looking at the province of Liège as a whole, 11.3% of passenger cars were hybrids at the end of 2025.

If your car goes to a private buyer, it first has to pass an inspection; a dealer usually handles that. Inspection centres nearby are in Malmédy, Eupen and Verviers.

Faymonville, Robertville and Sourbrodt belong to Weismes, and there too you request a free offer through Carnet. On Carnet there are seven garages from the municipality and 36 within about 15 km that can bid, and dealers from beyond can bid just as well. Whoever bids does not know who you are. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Weismes: the figures

How many cars are registered in Weismes?

At the end of 2025, 7,656 vehicles were registered in Weismes, of which 4,063 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Weismes older than average?

Yes: at 13 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Weismes