Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Jalhay

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Sart-lez-Spa.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Jalhay in figures

A fleet with a few more years

8,177registered vehicles
5,057cars and SUVs
13.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Jalhay

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Jalhay on Carnet

See the garages in Jalhay →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Jalhay

Jalhay drives slightly older vehicles than most of its neighbours: at 13.3 years on average, its fleet is above Verviers (12.6), Spa (12.8), Theux (12.8) and Pepinster (13.1), although Baelen (13.6) goes further still. Compared with the Belgian average, that is 1.6 years older. Jalhay had 8,177 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, 19.0% more than in 2015. Trailers (6.0%) and agricultural vehicles (5.6%) are more common here than in Belgium (4.0% and 2.6%). Looking at the province of Liège as a whole, 32.0% of passenger cars ran on diesel.

An inspection is compulsory when you sell to a private buyer; a dealer will generally see to it. Inspection centres nearby are in Eupen, Verviers and Malmédy.

Wherever you live in the municipality, in Jalhay or the surrounding villages, you can request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 59 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, with one in Jalhay itself, and they can bid on your car, while dealers from beyond can bid too. Your name and number are kept from them. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and saying yes or no is up to you. Prefer to sell it yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Jalhay: the figures

How many cars are registered in Jalhay?

At the end of 2025, 8,177 vehicles were registered in Jalhay, of which 5,057 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Jalhay older than average?

Yes: at 13.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Jalhay