Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Eupen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Kettenis.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Eupen in figures

A fleet with a few more years

15,328registered vehicles
10,664cars and SUVs
13 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Eupen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

13garages and car dealers in Eupen on Carnet

See the garages in Eupen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Eupen

Trailers are no rarity in Eupen: they made up 7.2% of the 15,328 vehicles registered there at the end of 2025, compared with 4.0% in Belgium. The fleet averages 13.0 years, 1.3 years older than the Belgian average, but younger than in Raeren (13.2), Baelen (13.6), Kelmis (13.7) and Lontzen (14.5). Among the neighbours, only Welkenraedt (12.0) drives younger, while Weismes (13.0) matches Eupen exactly. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 11.9%. In the province of Liège, diesel accounts for 32.0% of passenger cars, against 25.3% in Belgium.

An inspection is compulsory when you sell to a private buyer; a dealer usually arranges it. You will not have to drive far: there is an inspection centre in Eupen itself, and Verviers and Malmédy are nearby options too.

In Eupen itself, 13 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 30, all of whom can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Eupen and in Kettenis, and dealers do not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you have the last word. Want to find a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Eupen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Eupen?

At the end of 2025, 15,328 vehicles were registered in Eupen, of which 10,664 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Eupen older than average?

Yes: at 13 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Eupen