Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Viroinval

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Dourbes, Le Mesnil, Mazée, Nismes and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Viroinval in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,773registered vehicles
2,980cars and SUVs
16 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Viroinval

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Viroinval on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Namur →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Viroinval

Drive through the villages of Viroinval and you soon notice that a car is expected to last here. At the end of 2025 the municipality had 4,773 registered vehicles with an average age of 16.0 years, 4.3 years above the Belgian average of 11.7. That gives Viroinval the fifth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur. More than one in five vehicles (22.6%) is over 20 years old, against 12.6% in Belgium. Vehicles in Couvin (16.3), Doische (16.3) and Chimay (17.2) stay on the road a little longer still, while those in Philippeville (14.9) and Hastière (13.4) are younger. Agricultural vehicles stand out as well, at 6.6% of the fleet compared with 2.6% nationally. Across the province of Namur, 34.2% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually handles it, which saves some worry with an older car. Inspection centres nearby are in Mariembourg (Rue Duc Saint Simon 17), Chimay and Onhaye.

Requesting an offer through Carnet is free, whether you live in Dourbes, Le Mesnil, Mazée, Nismes, Oignies-en-Thiérache, Olloy-Sur-Viroin, Treignes or Vierves-sur-Viroin. Within about 15 km, 6 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond that area can join in too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Whether you accept is up to you. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Viroinval: the figures

How many cars are registered in Viroinval?

At the end of 2025, 4,773 vehicles were registered in Viroinval, of which 2,980 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Viroinval older than average?

Yes: at 16 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Viroinval