Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Jodoigne

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Dongelberg, Jauchelette, Jodoigne-Souveraine, Lathuy and 5 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Jodoigne in figures

A young fleet

11,587registered vehicles
7,972cars and SUVs
11.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Jodoigne

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Jodoigne on Carnet

See the garages in Jodoigne →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Jodoigne

Almost a quarter of passenger cars in Jodoigne are SUVs or MPVs: 24.6%, against 20.4% in Belgium. The fleet has also grown strongly, by 21.7% since 2015, to 11,587 vehicles at the end of 2025, and 18.5% of them are less than 3 years old. With an average of 11.4 years, Jodoigne has the seventh youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant, as well as the tenth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Incourt (12.4), Hoegaarden (12.2), Orp-Jauche (12.6) and Tienen (11.7) drive older vehicles, Ramillies (10.8) younger ones. For the whole of Walloon Brabant, the share of electric passenger cars stood at 4.3%, compared with 7.4% across Belgium.

Anyone selling to a private buyer has to go to an inspection first. If you sell to a dealer, they usually take care of it. There are inspection centres nearby in Tienen, Hannut and Mont-Saint-Guibert.

Jodoigne has many sub-municipalities, such as Dongelberg, Jauchelette, Lathuy, Mélin, Piétrain and Zétrud-Lumay, and from each of them you can request a free offer through Carnet. There are 4 garages from Jodoigne on Carnet and 42 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Jodoigne: the figures

How many cars are registered in Jodoigne?

At the end of 2025, 11,587 vehicles were registered in Jodoigne, of which 7,972 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Jodoigne older than average?

No: at 11.4 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Jodoigne