Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Vorselaar

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Vorselaar in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,492registered vehicles
3,989cars and SUVs
12.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Vorselaar

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Vorselaar on Carnet

See the garages in Vorselaar →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Vorselaar

Vorselaar has the sixth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp: at the end of 2025 its 6,492 vehicles were 12.7 years old on average, 1.0 year above the Belgian average. The fleet is older than in every neighbouring municipality, from Zandhoven (12.4) and Lille (12.3) to Grobbendonk (11.5) and Herentals (10.9). Motorhomes (3.3%) and agricultural vehicles (3.6%) are more common here than in Belgium, where the shares are 1.4% and 2.6%. Of all vehicles, 15.5% are more than 20 years old. Fuel is measured per province: in the province of Antwerp, diesel powers 21.2% of passenger cars, against 25.3% in Belgium.

A car with years on it needs an inspection: compulsory if you sell to a private buyer, though a dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby are in Malle, on Wouwerstraat in Heist-op-den-Berg and in Geel.

Want to part with your car? Through Carnet you request a free offer. In Vorselaar 1 garage is on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 68 garages and car dealers that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond have the same opportunity. Your name and phone number stay out of sight of the bidders. Within 24 hours at most, we call with the best offer. The answer is yours. Prefer to negotiate on your own? The marketplace offers a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Vorselaar: the figures

How many cars are registered in Vorselaar?

At the end of 2025, 6,492 vehicles were registered in Vorselaar, of which 3,989 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Vorselaar older than average?

Yes: at 12.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Vorselaar