Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Ramillies

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Autre-Eglise, Bomal, Geest-Gérompont-Petit-Rosière, Grand-Rosière-Hottomont and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ramillies in figures

A young fleet

6,539registered vehicles
4,699cars and SUVs
10.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ramillies

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Ramillies on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Walloon Brabant →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ramillies

Ramillies has been growing more than twice as fast as Belgium: 39.8% more vehicles since 2015, against 15.9% nationally, taking it from 4,679 to 6,539 at the end of 2025. The fleet averages 10.8 years, 0.9 years below the Belgian average, good for the second youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Its vehicles are younger than in all its neighbours, from Perwijs (11.1) and Jodoigne (11.4) to Eghezée (12.2) and Orp-Jauche (12.6). Agricultural vehicles make up 4.2%, against 2.6% in Belgium. Throughout the province of Walloon Brabant, 4.3% of passenger cars were electric at the end of 2025, against 7.4% in Belgium.

If your car goes to a private buyer, it needs an inspection first; with a dealer that is usually not your concern. There are inspection centres nearby in Hannut and Tienen (Sint-Maurusweg 23).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Autre-Eglise, Bomal, Geest-Gérompont-Petit-Rosière, Grand-Rosière-Hottomont, Gérompont, Huppaye and Mont-Saint-André. Within about 15 km, 34 garages on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can take part too. Dealers never get to see your name or number, within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the final word is yours. Prefer to sell directly? Placing a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ramillies: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ramillies?

At the end of 2025, 6,539 vehicles were registered in Ramillies, of which 4,699 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ramillies older than average?

No: at 10.8 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Ramillies