Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Wasseiges

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Acosse, Ambresin, Meeffe.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wasseiges in figures

A fleet with a few more years

2,628registered vehicles
1,686cars and SUVs
11.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wasseiges

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Wasseiges on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Liège →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wasseiges

From 1,982 vehicles in 2015 to 2,628 at the end of 2025: Wasseiges grew by 32.6%, more than twice the rate for Belgium (15.9%). Agricultural vehicles account for 7.3% (Belgium: 2.6%). The fleet averages 11.9 years, just 0.2 years above the Belgian average: younger than in Eghezée (12.2), Burdinne (12.5) and Héron (13.0), older than in Hannuit (11.8) and Ramillies (10.8). Taken across the province of Liège, 32.0% of passenger cars ran on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually arranges it. You will find inspection centres nearby in Hannut and Wanze.

In Acosse, Ambresin and Meeffe too, you can request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 28 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and anyone based beyond that can make an offer as well. They do not get to see your name or number. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and after that you choose. Rather sell it yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wasseiges: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wasseiges?

At the end of 2025, 2,628 vehicles were registered in Wasseiges, of which 1,686 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wasseiges older than average?

Yes: at 11.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Wasseiges