Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Perwijs

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Malèves-Sainte-Marie-Wastinnes, Orbais, Thorembais-Saint-Trond, Thorembais-les-Béguines.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Perwijs in figures

A young fleet

7,628registered vehicles
5,133cars and SUVs
11.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Perwijs

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Perwijs on Carnet

See the garages in Perwijs →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Perwijs

Perwijs is growing briskly: since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 20.7%, to 7,628 at the end of 2025. With an average of 11.1 years, the municipality has the fifth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant, 0.6 years below the Belgian average. Eghezée (12.2), Incourt (12.4), Walhain (12.7) and Gembloux (11.6) drive older vehicles, and of the neighbours only Ramillies (10.8) is younger. Vans and trailers are well represented too: 11.3% light lorries and 4.5% trailers, against 10.4% and 4.0% in Belgium. For the whole of Walloon Brabant, the share of diesel passenger cars stood at 22.0%, compared with 25.3% across Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. Nearby you can go to Mont-Saint-Guibert or Hannut.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Perwijs, Malèves-Sainte-Marie-Wastinnes, Orbais, Thorembais-Saint-Trond or Thorembais-les-Béguines. The municipality has 5 garages on Carnet and there are 38 within about 15 km, all of which can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond who want to join in. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. If you would rather sell it yourself, a free listing on the marketplace will do the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Perwijs: the figures

How many cars are registered in Perwijs?

At the end of 2025, 7,628 vehicles were registered in Perwijs, of which 5,133 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Perwijs older than average?

No: at 11.1 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Perwijs