Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Chaumont-Gistoux

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bonlez, Corroy-le-Grand, Dion-Valmont, Longueville.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Chaumont-Gistoux in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,607registered vehicles
6,789cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Chaumont-Gistoux

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Chaumont-Gistoux on Carnet

See the garages in Chaumont-Gistoux →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Chaumont-Gistoux

Growth has been gentle in Chaumont-Gistoux: since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 8.0%, to 9,607 at the end of 2025, less than the 15.9% in Belgium. They are 12.1 years old on average, 0.4 years above the Belgian average. Graven (12.0) sits just below, Wavre (11.0) and Mont-Saint-Guibert (10.1) clearly lower, and Incourt (12.4) and Walhain (12.7) higher. The share of SUVs and MPVs is lower here: 18.5% of passenger cars, against 20.4% in Belgium. Across Walloon Brabant, 13.7% of passenger cars were hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

For a sale to a private buyer an inspection is compulsory, whereas a dealer usually arranges it. Nearby you can go to Mont-Saint-Guibert or Tienen.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Chaumont-Gistoux, Bonlez, Corroy-le-Grand, Dion-Valmont or Longueville. One garage in the municipality is on Carnet, and within a radius of about 15 km there are 101 garages that can bid on your car, but dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Dealers never get to see your name or number, within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the final word is yours. If you would rather sell it yourself, a free listing on the marketplace will do the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Chaumont-Gistoux: the figures

How many cars are registered in Chaumont-Gistoux?

At the end of 2025, 9,607 vehicles were registered in Chaumont-Gistoux, of which 6,789 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Chaumont-Gistoux older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Chaumont-Gistoux