Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Oudenburg

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ettelgem, Roksem, Westkerke.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Oudenburg in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,240registered vehicles
5,373cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Oudenburg

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Oudenburg on Carnet

See the garages in Oudenburg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Oudenburg

One in four passenger cars in Oudenburg is an SUV or MPV: 25.2%, against 20.4% in Belgium. Trailers are popular here too, with 790 of them, or 8.5% of all vehicles, more than twice the Belgian share of 4.0%. The fleet has grown strongly, from 7,520 vehicles in 2015 to 9,240 at the end of 2025, or 22.9%. They are 12.1 years old on average: older than in Bredene (10.7) and Oostende (11.1), younger than in Gistel (12.6) and Koekelare (13.0). Electric cars make up 5.6% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 7.4% across Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer? The car has to pass an inspection first; sell to a dealer and you can usually skip that step. Inspection centres nearby are in Oostende (Zandvoordestraat 442A) and Ichtegem (Arthur Coussensstraat 75).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Oudenburg, Ettelgem, Roksem and Westkerke. Your car can attract bids from the 4 garages on Carnet in Oudenburg and the 113 within about 15 km, as well as from dealers beyond that radius. Your name and number stay hidden from them, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The choice is yours. Looking for a buyer yourself? Put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Oudenburg: the figures

How many cars are registered in Oudenburg?

At the end of 2025, 9,240 vehicles were registered in Oudenburg, of which 5,373 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Oudenburg older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Oudenburg