Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in De Haan

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Klemskerke, Vlissegem, Wenduine.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

De Haan in figures

A young fleet

9,242registered vehicles
6,486cars and SUVs
11.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in De Haan

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in De Haan on Carnet

See the garages in De Haan →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in De Haan

Campervans are well represented in De Haan. Of the 9,242 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 273 were campervans: 3.0%, more than double the Belgian share of 1.4%. Motorcycles make up 11.3%, against 9.9% in Belgium. Vehicles are 11.4 years old on average, 0.3 years younger than in Belgium. Bredene (10.7) and Oostende (11.1) have even younger fleets, while Gistel (12.6) and Zuienkerke (13.9) have older ones. Diesel cars make up 28.9% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 25.3% across Belgium.

Private buyer or dealer? If you sell to a private buyer, have the car inspected first; a dealer usually takes over that inspection. There are inspection centres nearby in Oostende (Zandvoordestraat 442A) and Bruges (Kolvestraat 29).

You request an offer free of charge through Carnet, in De Haan, Klemskerke, Vlissegem and Wenduine. De Haan itself has 1 garage on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 67 that can bid on your car, while dealers from beyond can join in too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Would you sooner sell it yourself? A free listing on the marketplace does the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in De Haan: the figures

How many cars are registered in De Haan?

At the end of 2025, 9,242 vehicles were registered in De Haan, of which 6,486 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in De Haan older than average?

No: at 11.4 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about De Haan